skip navigation

Michigan has four national champions, 22 all-Americans at Fargo

07/27/2017, 7:00pm EDT
By Michigan USA Wrestling

FARGO, N.D. – Michigan was led by four national champions during the USA Wrestling freestyle and Greco national championship earlier this month.

National champs included:

  • Greco junior national finals at 120 pounds: 1st - Rayvon Foley (Michigan) dec. Brady Koontz (Wisconsin), 6-1
  • Freestyle junior national finals at 138 pounds: 1st - Ben Freeman (Michigan) tech. fall Jeremy Schoenherr (Wisconsin), 10-0, 4:30
  • Cadet Greco national finals at 138 pound: 1st Kevon Davenport (Michigan) dec. Colby Njos (Minnesota), 6-3
  • Cadet freestyle national title at 145 pounds: 1st – Alex Facundo (Michigan) dec. Michael Weber (Montana), 6-5

Michigan’s all-Americans included:

Junior greco-Roman results
106 pounds 
1st - Brendon Garcia (Colorado) tech. fall Samuel Latona (Alabama), 11-0, 5:51
3rd - Justin Cardani (Illinois) dec. Brenden Chaowanapibool (Washington), 9-1
5th - Steele Dias (Nevada) tech. fall Blake Fredrickson (California), 10-0 0:28
6th - Reese Fry (Michigan) pin Jacob Cochran (Florida), 1:24

120 pounds 
1st - Rayvon Foley (Michigan) dec. Brady Koontz (Wisconsin), 6-1
3rd - Ridge Lovett (Idaho) tech. fall Patrick Mckee (Minnesota), 18-7 3:39
5th - Nathan Rankin (Texas) pin Delon Kanari (Illinois), 4:22
7th - Dominic La joie (Michigan) pin Cole Jones (Minnesota), 2:02

126 pounds 
1st - Alex Thomsen (Iowa) dec. Austin Macias (Illinois), 6-1
3rd - Jet Taylor (Oklahoma) tech. fall Ryan Roth (Colorado), 17-5 1:45
5th - Branson Proudlock (Michigan) dec. Corbin Nirschl (Kansas), 7-6
7th - Jevon Parrish (Kansas) inj dft. Aaron Perez (California)

195 pounds 
1st - Jacob Warner (Illinois) tech. fall Dalton Hahn (Wisconsin), 12-0, 2:16
3rd - Brandon Whitman (Michigan) pin Jackson Mckinney (Washington), 4:00
5th - Chad Porter (Arizona) dec. Miles Lee (Pennsylvania), 2-1
7th - Bear Hughes (Oklahoma) tech. fall Kaleb Reeves (Iowa), 10-0 0:48

286 pounds 
1st - Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) dec. Brandon Metz (North Dakota), 5-3
3rd - Zach Muller (Illinois) tech. fall Austin Emerson (Michigan), 12-1 3:23
5th - Montana Phillips (Oklahoma) dec. Kendrick Watson (North Carolina), 5-4 1:45
7th - Spencer Trenary (Iowa) dec. George Barrera (Idaho), 12-9

Team Standings
1 Illinois 106
2 Wisconsin 42
3 Washington 40
4 Colorado 37
5 Minnesota 32
6 Michigan 27
7 California 23
8 Pennsylvania 22
9 Oregon 20
10 Oklahoma 18

girl’s junior freestyle

106 pounds
1st – Vayle Baker (Pennsylvania) dec. McKayla Campbell (Ohio), 11-11
3rd – Katlyn Pizzo (Michigan) tech. fall Brelane Huber (Idaho), 13-2
5th – Felicity Taylor (Iowa) tech. fall Jaslynn Gallegos (Colorado), 15-7
7th – Joanne Ortiz (Connecticut) fall Leah Olsen (Washington), 1:16


Men’s Junior Freestyle Results
106 pounds 
1st - Samuel Latona (Alabama) tech. fall Christopher Trelli (Connecticut), 12-2, 5:07
3rd - Brendon Garcia (Colorado) tech. fall Anthony Talamonti Manteno, IL (Illinois), 14-4, 2:13
5th - Steele Dias (Nevada) tech. fall Reese Fry (Michigan), 10-0 1:41
7th - Justin Cardani (Illinois) dec. Blake Fredrickson (California), 11-8

113 pounds 
1st- Ty Smith (Nevada) tech. fall Brandon Kaylor (Washington), 17-6, 3:19
3rd - Cody Phippen (Missouri) tech. fall Jace Koelzer (Kansas), 10-0 1:19
5th Aden Reeves (Iowa) tech. fall Andres Lucero (Colorado), 12-2 1:33
7th - Benyamin Kamali (Michigan) tech. fall Nick Onea (Pennsylvania), 10-0 1:38

120 pounds 
1st - Patrick McKee (Minnesota) pin Joey Melendez (Illinois), 3:59
3rd - Patrick Glory (New Jersey) tech. fall Michael Colaiocco Sparta Township, NJ (New Jersey), 14-3 1:48
5th - Ridge Lovett Post Falls, ID (Idaho) dec. Rayvon Foley Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan), 11-9
7th - Tommy Hoskins Jamestown, OH (Ohio) tech. fall Rhett Golowenski Edmond, OK (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:07

138 pounds 
1st - Ben Freeman (Michigan) tech. fall Jeremy Schoenherr (Wisconsin), 10-0, 4:30
3rd - Parker Filius (Montana) dec. Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota), 18-17
5th - Jaden Enriquez (California) tech. fall Michael Millage (Iowa), 13-2 5:13
7th - Jack Davis (Pennsylvania) tech. fall Jason Kraisser (Maryland), 10-0 1:22

195 pounds 
1st - Jacob Warner (Illinois) tech. fall Miles Lee (Pennsylvania), 11-0, 3:32
3rd - Brandon Whitman (Michigan) dec. Jakob Woodley (Pennsylvania), 4-2
5th - Dakota Howard (Ohio) tech. fall Matthew Waddell (Georgia), 20-10 4:05
7th - Joel Shapiro (Iowa) pin Collin Mccoy (Texas), 1:37

285 pounds 
1st- Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) dec. Brandon Metz (North Dakota), 4-1
3rd - Zach Muller (Illinois) dec. Samson Evans (Tennessee), 7-2
5th - Austin Emerson (Michigan) dec. Jon Spaulding (Ohio), 5-1
7th Brandon Reed (Kentucky) tech. fall Paul Robinson (Georgia), 10-0 0:27

Team Standings
1 Illinois 82
2 Ohio 37
3 Iowa 36
4 Minnesota 34
5 Pennsylvania 32
6 Indiana 30
7 Michigan 26
8 New Jersey 25
9 California 21
9 Missouri 21
11 Wisconsin 17

Cadet Greco-Roman results:
100 lbs.
1st  Yusief Lillie (Washington) dec. Andrew Chambal (Michigan), 4-1
3rd  Paxton Creese (Minnesota) dec. Brody Norman (Illinois), 5-3
5th  Landen Parent (Minnesota) tech. fall Jett Strickenberger (Colorado), 12-2 
7th  Cael Swensen (Minnesota) dec. Kanin Hable (Minnesota), 4-1

138 lbs.
1st  Kevon Davenport (Michigan) dec. Colby Njos (Minnesota), 6-3
3rd  Cade Devos (Iowa) dec. Alex Rubio (Washington), 5-0
5th  Michael Kistler (Pennsylvania) won by forfeit Fidel Mayora (Illinois)
7th  Logan Sumulong (California) won by forfeit Carter Tuttle (Pennsylvania)

145 lbs.
1st  Michael Weber (Montana) dec. Franky Almaguer (Washington), 4-2
3rd  Keller Rock (Arizona) dec. Alex Facundo (Michigan), 6-3
5th  Jakob Murillo (Idaho) dec. Jace Luchau (California), 12-9
7th  Jacob Mcknight (Michigan) tech. fall Lance Runyon (Iowa), 11-0

170 lbs.
1st  Abe Assad (Illinois) dec. Tyler Hannah (Wisconsin), 2-1
3rd  Ryan Ringler (Michigan) win by forfeit Julien Broderson (Iowa)
5th  Isaiah Alford (Nebraska) dec. Brian Boyd (Missouri), 8-3
7th  Garrett Kappes (Maryland) fall Jacob Atkins (Indiana), 0:34

Cadet girls freestyle results:

106 lbs.
1st  Brelane Huber (Idaho) dec. Tilynne Vasquez (Montana), 7-7
3rd  Jaslynn Gallegos (Colorado) fall Camille Fournier (Texas), 0:26 
5th  Carleigh Czerneski (Michigan) tech. fall Ciera Broukal (Indiana), 12-1
7th  Rose ann Marshall (Wisconsin) dec. Joanne Ortiz (Connecticut), 11-10

 

Boys cadet freestyle results

100 pounds
1st – Dylan Ragusin (Illinois) dec. Andrew Chambal (Michigan), 6-5
3rd – Richard Figueroa ll (California) dec. Yusief Lillie (Washington), 8-2
5th – Dominic Chavez Jr. (Texas) tech. fall Paxton Creese (Minnesota), 10-0
7th – Dustin Norris (Ohio) tech. fall Brayden Lowery (Indiana), 12-2

132 pounds
1st – Carson Manville (Minnesota) fall Aidan Medora (Wisconsin), 3:17
3rd – Victor Voinovich (Ohio) dec. Alexander Mosconi (Indiana), 8-2
5th – Frankie Tal-Shahar (Florida) tech. fall Trevor Chumbley (Illinois), 12-2
7th – Carter Tuttle (Pennsylvania) dec. Joshua Edmond (Michigan), 6-6

138 pounds
1st – Fidel Mayora (Illinois) dec. Kevon Davenport (Michigan), 3-0
3rd – Lance Runyon (Iowa) fall Michael Kistler (Pennsylvania), 0:43
5th – Cade Devos (Iowa) dec. Padraic Gallagher (Ohio), 10-3
7th – Dominic Damon (Washington) dec. Luka Wick (California), 9-9

145 pounds
1st – Alex Facundo (Michigan) dec. Michael Weber (Montana), 6-5
3rd – Jace Luchau (California) forfeit Drew Eller (Georgia)
5th – Christian Hudson (Idaho) tech. fall Luca Frinzi (Pennsylvania), 10-0
7th – Trent Munoz (California) dec. Nathan Paulson (California), 6-1

170 pounds
1st – Albert Ferrari (Texas) dec. Abe Assad (Illinois), 11-3
3rd – Patrick Kennedy (Minnesota) forfeit Gerrit Nijenhuis (Pennsylvania)
5th – Talon Borror (Oklahoma) dec. Rocky Elam (Missouri), 3-2
7th – Ryan Ringler (Michigan) dec. Kyle Haas (Kansas), 16-8

Team Standings
1. Illinois 84
2. Ohio 51
3. Pennsylvania 49
4. Minnesota 41
5. Iowa 31
6. California 28
6. Missouri 28
8 New Jersey 26
9. Michigan 25
10. Wisconsin 21

 

Tag(s): Home  About  Tournament Info  Junior  Cadet  Women  Schoolboy  Board of Directors  Grappling  Legacy Duals  Beach  News